A Study on Financial Literacy through Life-span Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Tetsuji  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60352548)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイナンシャル・リテラシー / 家計 / 経済知識 / 効力感 / ファイナンス / 夫婦 / 家族 / 満足 / 生涯発達 / 子育て / 経済(ファイナンシャル)リテラシー / 国際情報交換(ヨーロッパ) / 経済リテラシー / 家計経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The latest definition of financial literacy has been expanded to ‘consumers' financial behaviour' or ‘consumers' interactions with their social and economic environment'. Next, measurement scales of financial literacy are generally composed of declarative knowledge and numerical ability tests concerning personal finance. Moreover, it was addressed that, in previous studies, financial literacy has been based on the traditional concept of ‘homo economicus', and suggests the development of a new scale that includes items from the viewpoint of critical thinking.
Then the empirical study showed that financial knowledge, personal financial efficacy, financial behaviour, and financial satisfaction generally increased from 20's to 60's and that, on those concepts but finance behaviour, the scores of men were more than those of women. Moreover, in the focus on marital couples, finance knowledge of husbands correlated with marital satisfaction of not only husbands but also wives.