Project/Area Number |
23530847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Miho 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00334160)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 他者理解 / 感情 / コミュニケーション / 社会的文脈 / 内的状態 / 社会的相互作用 / 談話 / 会話 / 発達 / 家族 / 学校 / 園 / 相互作用 / 言語行動 / 仲間 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the developmental processes of social understanding in early and middle childhood by focusing on social communication and discourse. In this study, naturally occurring emotional states verbal expressions as part of close relationships with parents, siblings, and friends from unstructured observations were gathered. In the research, we focused on:(1) family conversations at dinnertime, where family members discussed positive and negative emotions regarding practical differences and diversity;(2) practical aspects of peer play, which were rich with utterances indicative of internal emotional states;(3) the manner children spoke and interacted with classmates as well as the regulation of negative emotions during conflicts.