A study of generativity among parents, grandparents, and grandchildren in two cohorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10248734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kotomi  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80411718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takayuki  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 助教 (30534953)
KIMURA Fumika  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (70424083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords親子関係 / 世代性 / 3世代 / 歩行開始期 / 思春期 / 3世代 / 三世代
Research Abstract
(1)Negative feeling was experienced as those who recognized that their children were negativism and self-assertive. 30 percent of parents with adolescents answered that they were anxious their children's relationships and bullying in school. (2)When relationships between parents and grandparents were considered from mental health, grandparents were healthier than parents, and they were staying in touch with parents frequently. Mentally healthy parents recognized that child-rearing was pleasant. (3)Comparing the nature of generativity between parents and grandparents, the younger generation's creating score was higher than the older generation. The offering score and the generativity maintaining score were higher in the old generation. (4)The relation between supply and demand between parents and grandparents were examined using dyad data. As a result, frequency of the support from grandparents to parents, the relation with a contextual factor was not so strong.