Dvelopment of a training program for teacher' meetings with guardians to encourage partnership between guardians and teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Etsuko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30334874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  筑波大学, 副学長 (50232278)
NAGAMATSU Yuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (60324216)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保護者面談 / 連携 / 教師のニーズ / 研修プログラム / 教師の発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed teachers and special-needs education coordinators to elucidate the actual state and background of statements made by teachers in meetings with guardians. In the survey of teachers, the teachers expressed resistance to revising their own handling of meetings with guardians. We identified weakness in the structure of backup support for teachers and unease among the teachers themselves as primary factors behind this resistance. The survey of special-needs education coordinators brought into relief their feeling that in-school cooperation is difficult, particularly at the stage of providing support. These findings showed that in the practice of teachers’ meetings with guardians to encourage partnership with guardians it is important not only to train teachers on how to proceed with such meetings but also to enhance the in-school support structure.