Development of a care system in schools to support children experiencing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TOMOKO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Katsumi  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30197868)
CHINO Rie  信州大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60754356)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喪失体験 / 子ども / 学校 / 死別体験 / 教師 / 心のケア / 喪失反応 / 教育系心理学 / こころのケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, to clarify the confusion and corresponding circumstances for children and classes that had a loss experience. This research indicated the difficulties teachers had in understanding the feelings of the bereaved families, such as children and parents, as well as difficulties providing leadership to the other children. In Study 2, three investigations using the Delphi method, which targets 79 professionals were conducted. Results indicated an item agreement of 95.3% with the first survey. Three items that did not meet the standards of agreement were modified based on the comments of the subjects. All of the items in the third survey were clear. In Study 3, the items obtained in Study 2 were implemented in a questionnaire administered to 322 elementary and junior high school teachers, asking about their degree of agreement with the corresponding circumstances. Results indicate that more than 25% of teachers responded that there was no self-confidence on two items.