A longitudinal study on writing abilities measured with essay tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hidetoki  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30342934)
Research Collaborator YASUNAGA Kazuhiro
TERAO Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords記述能力 / 読解力 / テスト開発 / 項目分析 / 教育心理学 / 教育測定 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study on writing abilities was conducted. Junior high school students took the same language test twice at 2nd grade in July 2011 and at 3rd grade in September 2012. The means and standard deviations of test scores were 7.11(3.16) at 2nd grade and 7.95(3.26) at 3rd grade. The means and standard deviations of the numbers of non-responses were 1.17 (2.15) at 2nd grade and 1.03(2.05) at 3rd grade. For almost all items, proportions of correct at 3rd grade were higher than those at 2nd grades. Then, you can conclude that developmental growth of writing abilities were found.
However, cohort effects on writing abilities were suspected. So, we compared 3rd grade students in 2011 and the same grade students in 2012. As the result, cohort effects were definitely found. That is, not only ages but also teaching affect on students acquiring writing abilities.