Empirical study on classroom tasks as factors for teachers' instructional "confronting pupils with the task considerately" strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUGE YOKO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80335827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA KAZUHIDE  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50304142)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師 / 指導性 / 指導行動 / 学級課題 / 学級連帯性 / 協同 / リーダーシップ / 小学校 / 課題状況 / 志向性 / 学級集団 / 多様性 / 学級目標 / 課題共有 / 対立 / 連帯性 / 学級の課題状況 / 課題の一致性 / 学習意欲 / 児童認知 / 目標の一致
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research investigated the classroom or pupils’ task effects of teachers’ instructional “confront the task considerately” strategy as two discrepant leaderships’ integration. In study 1, elementary school pupils (N= 2,250) completed a questionnaire measuring their classroom teacher’s instructional behaviors, their task motivation, cooperation, and school life orientation. The results revealed that fifth- and sixth grade learning orientation students increased their task motivation and classroom solidarity with teachers’ “confront the task considerately” strategy. In study 2, elementary school pupils (N=120) completed a questionnaire measuring the properties of cooperative classroom activities and not-cooperative ones. The results suggested task situation in which pupils contacted with outgroup promoted their cooperation and learning motivation through their teachers’ “confront the task considerately” strategy.