Awareness of the issues and Career perspective in young faculty development practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yusaku  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00160549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Masaaki  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (30379028)
村上 正行  京都外国語大学, マルチメディア教育センター, 准教授 (30351258)
半澤 礼之  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10569396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFaculty Development / ファカルティ・デベロップメント(FD) / 若手FD担当者 / キャリア展望
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the feelings and future career perspective to work of junior faculty members engaged in Faculty Development(FD). The major findings of this study were as fellows : (1) The cooperation with other departments and future career perspective related to anxiety and work meaningfulness in junior faculty members. (2) The anxiety included a problem of their life career and personality.
Consequently, the problems of organization engaged in FD were as fellows : (1) development of expert in FD, (2) development of the FD network to share knowledge, (3)investigation of faculty's career belonging to the organization.