Evaluation of various peer support practices by mutual comparison model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMAE Yoshikazu  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40325329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsいじめ予防 / ピア・サポート / 実践評価 / 相互対照群モデル / キヴァ / いじめ / 評価 / ピア実践 / 予防教育 / ピア・メディエーション / ピア・チューター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peer Support practices were introduced into Japan and shared among practitioners in last two decades. Japanese ways of practicing Peer Support were developed in various ways considering Japanese situations. This study was aimed to evaluate the various types of peer support practices at once using mutual comparison model, which allows each practice to be compared with the other as a control group. The results would be shown here after the acceptance in academic journals. In the process of the implementation of Japanese KiVa trial (Finnish Program which includes peer support), difficulties and possibilities were discussed and new items for its evaluation were proposed.