A psychological study of the mechanism in which second language rule learning creates a high level of understanding in the native language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI Hideto  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30343734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKUNI Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 第二言語 / ルール学習 / 母語
Research Abstract
This study focuses on "naive theory":the rules of native language interfere and restrain the learners from understanding English language rules.We developed a textbook that includes "thinking by relational operation", and examined the mechanism in which English language rule learning affects understanding the system of the native language -Japanese.The results show that, after using the textbook, the learners gained confidence in their understanding of English, especially in regard to negative questions. With regard to "relativization" in Japanese, many learners stated that the ease of expressing negation depends on the social relationship between the speaker and the listener. Moreover, regarding "realization" in Japanese, some learners seemed to have initial difficulties in shifting viewpoints, but they became accustomed to the process by the end of the experiment.