Fundamental study on the development of spatial thinking in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Shinichiro  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40235891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間認知 / 参照枠 / 心的イメージ / 認知発達 / 身体性 / 幼児教育 / イメージ / 数量概念 / 心的数直線 / 保育 / 空間的思考 / 空間的行動 / 幼児
Research Abstract
Although verbal abilities and spatial abilities are thought to be the two wheels of thinking, there are no educational findings in early childhood. Therefore, in this study we conducted reorientation tasks, reconstruction tasks and three balls problems on children between 3 and 6 years old to clarify the factors that influence spatial thinking. The results suggested that, during early childhood, using partition around the array promote the use of array-intrinsic frame of reference, the experimenter positioning has influence on frame selection, anticipation of the trajectory image has the same effect as the movement.