Developing a system for the use of psychologists in school communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toyokazu  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10348154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282937)
HONDA Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40579140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理職 / 活用システム / 学校管理職 / 主任層(ミドルリーダー) / 学校コミュニティ / 修正版グラウンデット・セオリー・アプローチ / カテゴリー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a system for the effective use of psychologists such as school counselors. We conducted a survey on school executives, chiefs, and supervisors of municipal boards of education. The result of the survey suggested that the evaluation of school psychologists facilitated actions for team support, and that the use of psychologists was heavily affected by the policy for team support and the school management. The scales for the use of school psychologists designed for schools as well as for consulting centers will serve as a checklist for the effective use of psychologists.