What is Psychology?: An Analysis of Psychologists' Talk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Jun'ichiro  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50337622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUMA Yukiko  代官山心理, 分析オフィス (60298297)
KOBAYASHI Takafumi  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30334022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理学 / 心 / 心理学者 / 面接 / 語り / テキストマイニング / 描画 / 質的分析
Research Abstract
We conducted interviews with psychologists in various areas of expertise and examined the traits of psychology and the mind by analyzing their responses. The main questions we asked were "What is mind?", "What is psychology?", "How did you get interested in psychology?", "What were the people or events and so on that influenced you as a psychologist?", "Were there any early experiences as a child that possibly caused you to get interested in the mind?", and "What do you feel are the future directions for psychology?". Interviewees were 14 psychologists with various areas of expertise. Interviews varied in length from approximately 90 to 120 minutes and were carried out by two or three interviewers from a variety of backgrounds. All interviews were recorded and then transcribed and analyzed. We gathered a variety of invaluable data related to the thoughts and backgrounds of psychologists that we can apply to a more thorough understanding of psychology and the mind.