Avoiding delayed sleep phase in young children in extended day care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazuhiko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsお昼寝 / 睡眠 / 夜更かし / 延長保育 / 健康 / 乳幼児 / 昼寝 / 生活習慣 / 生体リズム / 保育園 / 幼稚園 / 幼児 / 生涯発達
Research Abstract
We surveyed about 2500 preschoolers and found 70% of 3yrs, 80% of 4yrs, 90% of 5yrs, and 95% of 6yrs took no naps. Especially in 3yr old children, far more percentage (70%) of the children take no naps compared with the data (40%) of the previous study. We have to investigate this discrepancy of these two data. A municipal government of Tokyo area agreed that all the public nursery preschools in the area to stop nap routine according to our advises. We compared children's life pattern before and after the introduction of the no nap interventions, and found that the children fell asleep at earlier time, show shorter sleep latency, and lighter morning moodiness. We entered children's supper time, bathing time, and mothers' bedtime into formula of multiple regression analysis as a independent variables for children's bedtime, and found that while children's supper time and bathing time showed high correlation, mothers' bedtime showed very low correlation with children's bedtime.