The reconciliation between 'other' and 'self' in achievemnt motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tadahiro  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90276759)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動機づけ / 達成行動 / 関係性 / 他者志向的動機 / ボランティア / 養育態度 / 感謝感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that undergraduates acquired other-oriented achievement motivation, that was defined as personal striving to achieve for responding to others' expectations and showing gratitude to others' supports, when their relationships with their parents were good. People who reconciled and integrated self-oriented and other-oriented achievement motivation were likely to feel gratitude and to be appreciated frequently. In addition, the positive correlation between the integration of two motivations and favorable attitudes about effort suggested that the integration might play a positive role on achievement behaviors.