Exploring visual media practices for young children to construct visual methodology of developmental psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kozue  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords映像発達研究法 / 映像ナラティブ / 映像実践 / 観察 / 育児ブログ / 映像メディア・リテラシー / 映像アーカイブズ / 子どもの表象 / 映像ナラティヴ / 映像メディアリテラシー / 映像メデイアリテラシー / 映像研究倫理
Research Abstract
This study compared the everyday visual practices and also visual method in other research domain with the video method of developmental psychology for the last purpose of the construction of useful visual methodology of developmental psychology. (1) the author extracted sub categories of universal development representation and of individual development representation, by the representation analysis of iconographic images, and the films of the child in domestic and foreign visual practices for socio cultural historic comparison . (2) it was realized by the longitudinal field study about the visual practice of the child that the visual methodology of developmental psychology have an extensive, important role of influence on the construction of support systems for the child care environment and for the child development itself.It is not merely the technic such as the visual record of child development, and not the application of the visual ethnography.