Influence of children's kindergarten / nursery life on their parents - From the viewpoint of "the development as parents"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI HARUYO  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (00199308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA SHINOBU  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50300033)
Research Collaborator KIMURA AYANO
SATO AKIKO
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords入園 / 乳幼児 / 保護者 / 親としての発達 / 発達相談 / スーパービジョン / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the development of parents through the influence of their children's kindergarten or nursery life. Parents answered questionnaires from the start of their children's kindergarten or nursery life to the end. Results indicated the following: (1) Parents thought their children's kindergarten or nursery life, but they selected their children's kindergarten or nursery according to concrete reasons,(2) Selecting reasons differed from kindergarten children's parents and nursery children's, and (3) Parents assessed not only their children's growth through kindergarten or nursery life but also their own growth.