The development of preschool children's views about functions of emotional expressions: Longitudinal analysis from four-year-olds to six-year-olds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yukari  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10195498)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情動発達 / 情動表出 / 情動経験 / 幼児期 / 縦断的研究 / インタビュー調査 / 情動経験の認識 / 情動表出の認識 / 情動理解 / 認識 / インタビュー / 幼児 / 情動調整 / 情動コンピテンス / 認知発達 / 情動知性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the development of preschool children's views about functions of emotional expressions. Four-year-olds were interviewed and asked questions; "Have you ever felt happy (sad, or angry) in your preschool?", "what kind of event made you happy (sad, or angry)?", and "how do your classmates may react to your happy (sad, or angry) expression?" They were interviewed again in one year and two years later. The findings were as follows; almost all of four-year-olds reported on happy experiences and more than half of five-year-olds reported on the functions of happy and sad expressions. On angry expressions, even six-year-olds were less likely to report functions of them. It was suggested that understanding of the angry expression’s functions might be more difficult than happy ones and sad ones. And results also suggested that there was diversity in developmental changes of preschool children’s views about functions of emotional expressions.