Project/Area Number |
23530869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Miki 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00328882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 一枝 白百合女子大学 (00338568)
上村 佳世子 文京学院大学 (70213395)
紺野 道子 東京都市大学 (30307110)
野瀬 出 日本獣医生命科学大学 (60337623)
財部 盛久 琉球大学 (50175436)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 母子の語り / 文化比較 / 視線解析 / 日本と中国 / 教育系心理学 / 高機能自閉症児 / 発話構造 / 日中比較 / 養育態度 / 国際情報交流 / 指差し |
Research Abstract |
Children with autistic spectrum disorder (ASD) are known to have communicative difficulties due to neurological deficits, but recent studies show cultural differences in their behavior, suggesting environmental influences over their behavior.In this study, ASD are compared with typically developing children in two countries, Japan and China. Total of 308 children participated in mother-child story telling session and visual information process task using eye tracker. Results show that ASD in both countries had difficulties in understanding the inner state of people and also had difficulty processing the visual information compared to typically developing children. Mothers, however, behaved differently in two countries. While Chinese mothers of ASD behaved similarly to mothers of typically developing children, Japanese mothers treated ASD differently, allowing more freedom. These differences in rearing behavior may lead to cultural differences.