Cognitive basis and specific intervention for communication disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University (2012-2013)
Health Science University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshiko  東京未来大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50389821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 高正  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20143703)
武居 渡  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 武居 渡  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生涯発達 / 言語発達 / 文法発達 / 聴覚障害 / 高齢者 / 発達障害 / 言語発達検査 / 認知症スクリーニング / 乳幼児 / コミュニケーション障害
Research Abstract
We investigated the grammatical abilities for children with communication disorders, compared to the lifespan changes in Japanese, using the J.COSS which designed to assess a participant's comprehension of spoken or written grammar to evaluate the development of the oral or written Japanese grammar. The result indicated that the children with Autistic Spectrum Disorders and Learning Disabilities displayed the difficulties in understanding the reversible passive and the Japanese case particles. Moreover, the children with hearing loss displayed not only the same grammatical difficulties but also displayed in understanding the comparatives in written Japanese. These results suggested that the children with communication disorders showed the same grammatical difficulties. Therefore,we developed and examined the specific intervention software of the grammatical test of J.COSS and memory tasks for iPAD, and evaluated whether they were the utility tool for communication disorders.