Theorizing Collaborative Discovery Learning for Preparation for Future Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2012-2013)
Chukyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Hajime  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60333168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Mayumi  津田塾大学, 国際関係学科, 教授 (50350567)
KAWASAKI Miho  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (70536127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発見学習 / 協調学習 / 学習科学 / 知識統合 / ICT教育 / 複数解法 / 算数授業 / 科学的協調学習 / 未来の学習のための準備 / 理数系授業
Research Abstract
This research clarifies effects and processes of "collaborative discovery learning" contrasted with "telling and collaborative practice." It utilized two measures for assessment: acquired knowledge and preparation for future learning. Three studies of college students on math, high-school students on science and elementary pupils on math showed that students who learned in Discovery Learning condition outperformed their counterparts in Direct Instruction one on measuers of prepartion for future learning (i.e., performance in joint solving situation after individual test-taking). Detailed process analyses implied that, in the former condition, the students reflected upon problem situations and formed conditional knowledge, which were usable in situations wherein they were allowed to externalize their thoughts and revise them. Teachers' believes were also examined when they were forced not to intervene but to observe and listen to students' conversation in discovery learning conditions.