Development of Numerical Notation Systems and its Relationship with Number Concepts and Number-related Tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kyoko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20085963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Wakaba  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (40307690)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数表記 / 数読字 / 数書字 / 数概念 / 数式表記 / 表記知識 / 幼児 / 発達過程 / 年少幼児 / 年長幼児 / 数概念課題 / 表記活動 / 読み / 書き / 発達変化 / 数理解 / 数産出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of numerical notation and its relationship to number concepts and number-related tasks were investigated. Children 1 - 6 years of age participated in the study. They completed the following tasks; number reading, number writing, number reciting, counting (a measure of one-to-one principle), give-N(a measure of cardinal numbers), number discrimination and number cognition. The results indicated that children began to recite numbers at 2 years of age, count and read numbers at 3 years of age, write numbers at 4 years of age and calculate at 5 years of age. The relationships among the tasks indicated that development of number reading ability was related to reciting, counting, giving-N, and number writing tasks, although results were different for high and low numbers.These findings suggest that environmental factors have an influence on numerical development.