Effect of tasks activating pre-frontal lobe on cognitive function and judgement of facial expression in autisic chilren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA hajime  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANABE Takashi  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 准教授 (40617081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症 / 前頭前野 / 認知訓練 / 介入研究 / 自閉症児 / 前頭葉機能検査 / 顔の表情理解能力 / 訓練 / 計算 / 音読 / 知的障害児 / 観察・録画
Research Abstract
The present research examined effect of cognitive training on cognitive function in children with autism, whose cause would be regarded in mal-function of their pre-frontal lobe. On 2011, two kinds of materials for training which were already confirmed to be effective in activating pre-frontal lobe were constructed, reading aloud and easy arithmetic. In addition, researchers of this investigations visited participants' school to get familiar with them. On 2012 and 2013, training study to two elementary school pupils (grade 2 & 3) was conducted as subjects. Each sesseion was constituted of the task of reading aloud and performing arithmetic. The training was given four or five times a week over one year. As results, FAB test to measure function of pre-frontal lobe indicated that training group showed significant increase from the pre- to the post-test while the control groud did not so. The similar resluts were obtained in inhibitory fucntion and judgement task of facial expressions.