An empirical study on signaling effects supporting high school students for their learning of the ethics textbook.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30245188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教科書学習 / 高校生 / 初学者 / 概要把握 / 学習支援 / 標識化 / 教授学習過程 / 概説 / 「倫理」教科書 / 表現方略 / 支援 / 有効性 / 公民科「倫理」 / 構造方略 / テキスト学習 / 「倫理」学習 / 教科書
Research Abstract
This study examined how signaling support high school students for their use of structure strategies which regulate their outlining, when they learn the ethics textbook, which is written as a doxography. The research study showed signaling supports their understanding. In the development study, the PC system which evaluates continuous use of their structure strategies from a sequential view was developed. In the evaluation study, it was shown that the expert of the structure strategy receive a benefit of the signaling more than that the inexpert in high school students by using the above system.