Effects of the execution and observation of action on metacognitive improvement in amnesic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yukimasa  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30113137)
Research Collaborator TOMITAKA Tomonari  関西大学, 大学院文学研究科
INOMATA Kentaro  関西大学, 大学院心理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行為 / 健忘症 / メタ認知 / 内部観測 / 実行 / ピクトグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we theoretically explored the support for adaptive behaviors among amnesic patients in terms of personal science. In addition, we conducted two types of empirical studies composed of two experiments on metacognition among amnesic patients and nine experiments on the installation of visual stimulus. On the basis of the theoretical and empirical findings of this study, we proposed an idea to help improve metacognition among amnesic patients and a method to support them.