Reliability and validity of psychological measurements: reduction of the respondent burden in questionnaire-based study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Takafumi  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60456861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
HAGIUDA Nobuko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70292638)
OSHIO Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60343654)
KUMAGAI Ryuichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60422622)
TANI Iori  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10568497)
NAMIKAWA Tsutomu  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (10613721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理測定尺度の短縮版 / 質問紙調査 / 負担感 / 項目応答理論 / Computer Adaptive Test / 尺度開発 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study aimed to define and understand the factors that may help reduce respondent burden in questionnaire-based investigations. We developed abridged versions of psychological measurement systems. In a study involving college students where the questionnaire consisted of 190 items, the feeling of a burden and the rates of missing value didn't increase. Moreover, we published (Namikawa et al. 2004) techniques to shorten the length of questionnaires and improve their reliability. We developed shortened versions of questionnaires, such as the Big Five scale, the daily parent and child's relationship measuring system, the Japanese version of the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for children (STAI-C), and so on. Finally, we developed a questionnaire system based on Computer-Adaptive Test to reduce respondent burden.