Metacognitive Strategies and Their Assessment to Promote Adaptive Children's Mathematical Problem Solving and Metacognitive Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Hidetsugu  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSU Narao  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90133131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords算数問題解決 / メタ認知方略 / 自己説明 / 児童 / 学習評価 / コンピュータ利用学習 / 転移テスト / 縦断的研究 / メタ認知方略評価 / 小学生 / 子ども / コンピュータ利用教育
Research Abstract
Using computer-based worked-out examples, self-explanation notes which children generated, and paper-and-pencil types of worked-out examples, we assessed content-relevant levels of children's self-explanations. Then, we conducted two types of tests, mathematical word problem tests and a transfer test. The results of the longitudinal experiment showed that children who had generated content-relevant explanations including inferences outperformed children who had only repeated the problem sentences. The tools we have used to assess self-explanation effects are discussed.