Analysis of the characteristics of attention allocation in the task performance of adults with ADHD tendrformance of adults with ADHD tend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Naoko  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50171393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADHD傾向 / 不注意 / 順向性注意 / 逆向性注意 / 注意の補足 / 段取り不足 / 衝動性 / 不適応傾向 / 不注意傾向 / 順行的注意 / 逆行的注意 / 注意の配分 / 重さ系列化課題 / 実行機能 / 重さの系列化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the implementation strategies of cognitive tasks and careless tendency of people with ADHD trend. Participant were college students. The task was a serial ordering of weight, which devised by Maruno& Sonoda (2011). The results supported the assumption; participants who showed high scores in ADHD tendency scale score used "compare once" strategy. The result indicated tendency of lack of retrograde attention was relating the strategy. In addition, two strategy were found. The one was the lack of attention and impulsivity related to "Compare 0 times" strategy. The other was the strategy to reach completion by repeating the comparison many times was also related to the height of the scale score. This strategy has been interpreted as a strategy that the solution is to supplement the lack of attention during the execution. Persons with high ADHD tendency showed Inappropriate distribution of attention even when performing a simple cognitive task