Study on Disorders of Joint Attention and the Development Factor for Children with Multiple and Profound Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yutaka  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / 共同注意 / 発達支援 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate features of development with Joint Attention for children with multiple and profound disabilities. The Checklist based on behavior with Joint Attention was used to assess developmental condition for these children. Five teachers in special schools for children with multiple and profound disabilities was asked to use this checklist and get information of behaviors. The description of behavior and next target setting were examined. In addition, the pathway of early development of infant was discussed. The lessons for children with multiple and profound disabilities in schools were examined and developmental changes and features of Joint Attention behavior were discussed.