The development of Communication between Preverbal Infants and their Parents across Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShohoku College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoriko  湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00315730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Yukie  青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (50317608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代弁 / 前言語期 / 親子コミュニケーション / 文化 / 日米比較 / 親子の非対称性 / 縦断研究 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
How can parents communicate with preverbal infants? Infants and parents make asymmetric contributions to their communication. This study focused on Parental Proxy Talk (PPT), which is that the parent verbalizes as if their non-verbal infant feels and thinks it. First, longitudinal data from Japanese families was analyzed on functions of PPT. The result showed 12 functional categories like Promotion of Infant's Act and Intention, Understanding the Situation, and so on. PPT can work for infants as well as for parents. Second, data from American families and Japanese ones were compared. It showed American parents use PPTs for their infants and both PPTs have similar functions. It, however, found some typical situations that showed dissimilarities, for example, an achievement situation. Japanese parents tried to share the infant's achievement as if it was parent's one using PPT. American parents avoided using PPT since they could respect the infant's own achievement.