The process of sharing the turn-taking rule in children's peer relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture
Principal Investigator
FUJITA AYA  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50300489)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生涯発達 / 幼児期 / 交代行動 / 自己主張性 / 仲間関係 / 教育系心理学 / 相互交渉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the development of turn-taking behavior in preschool children triads and the relationship between the assertion in the discussion situation and the behavior in the game situation. The participants were four-year-old and five-year-old children. Same-sex and same-age children were randomly grouped. Children were requested to discuss the playing order of three kinds of game and to play those games in triads. Each game lasting 5 minutes was videotaped. Their interactions were analyzed. The result showed that the younger triads play paying attention to self and the game, while the older triads play sharing the game with others. These findings suggest that older children are more considerate about others in game situation compared to younger children. And the relationship between the assertion and the turn-taking behavior was investigated. But it was not clearly found. The problem about the method of measurement of the assertion was left.