The life-span developmental model for infertility people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Tomoe  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50392478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不妊 / 生殖医療 / 生涯発達 / 人格発達 / 夫婦関係
Research Abstract
The aim of study was to propose the life-span developmental model for infertility people. The longitudinal study and cross-sectional study using qualitative and quantitative data were conducted.
The results showed that the acceptance of infertility scales was made and was composed by six subscales of relief, denial, anger, bargaining, depression, and acceptance. Quantitative data showed that relief, anger, bargaining, depression, and acceptance induced personality development. The longitudinal data analyses showed that the process of acceptance of infertility meant denial stage at beginning of treatment, bargaining and depression stage at period of treatment, and acceptance stage at last in spite of sex difference and existence of child. Qualitative data showed infertility people reported meaning of infertility in their own life. This study indicated the life-span development model for infertility people, which was composed by acceptance process of infertility.