A clinical psychological research on support and intervention for harrassment issues in college and university.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tadayoshi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (70333763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Kiyomi  東北大学高等教育開発推進センター (80111243)
HORI Masashi  東北大学高等教育開発推進センター (70512565)
SATO Shizuka  東北大学高等教育開発推進センター (30344641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学におけるハラスメント / 新聞報道の分析 / 累積的事例研究 / 被害者と加害者の関係 / 来談者の要望 / 被害者・加害者 / 判例の分析
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified situations of occurrence and features of harassment issuues in Japanese colleges and universities. And we examined effective support for clients in harassment counseling and problem-solving process, and practical prevention.
It was clarified that harassment issues in colleges and universities tend to to occur in specific relationship and envirnment, and that is important to understand them from the viewpoint of "violence" and "communication". Therfore, supports and interventions with these viewpoints are required in each phase of counseling, problem-solving and prevention. As client's needs vary from the type of harassment, it is necessary to consider and practice the psychological support and intervention to relationship and environment according to their needs.