Psychological study of capacity and advocacy in aged persons with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60282787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 能力 / 権利擁護 / 精神鑑定 / 成年後見 / 心理検査 / アセスメント / 知能検査 / 認知症高齢者 / 心理アセスメント / アルツハイマー病 / 認知機能障害 / 高齢者 / 知能 / 判断能力 / 老化 / 認知的加齢
Research Abstract
The results of this study suggested following four points. Aged persons with Alzheimer's disease (AD) performed significantly worse on recognition tasks of smell stimulation of city gas and dirty clothes than the controls. Aged persons with AD performed significantly worse on General Ability Index (GAI) score than the controls. Processing Speed Index (PSI) score was the Index score that most decreased by aging. The PSI score was significantly correlated with test-performance on understanding of contract.