Constructing school counseling model and tools for whole-school approaches by international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ayako  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50271614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Nobuko  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00247123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスクールカウンセリング / 全校型支援 / 学級風土 / 国際比較 / 心理教育 / コンサルテーション / school counseling / whole school approach / classroom climate / consultation / United states of America / Korea / School Counseling / Whole school approach / United States of America
Research Abstract
Japanese school counselors are often limited in their roles. They are sometimes expected to do individual counseling, although schools need whole-school approaches. In this study, several constructs were developed in order to enhance whole-school approaches among Japanese school counselors. First, a multi-questionnaire for resilience and other positive qualities of students were developed. Second, effectiveness of various consultation strategies were investigated using the Classroom Climate Inventory (CCI; Ito & Matsui, 2001), and 227 classes were surveyed in order to revise the CCI. Third, trial sessions on classroom-based psychological preventive education were given to make a manual for school counselors. Fourth, visits to the USA, the Philippines, and Korea were conducted to compare school counselors' activities; surveys were conducted on Japanese school counselors' activities. Fifth, an English textbook on bully problems was translated into Japanese and is in press.