Development of a preventive student services system for depression in university: From the view of clinical health psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Megumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60412095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Masayuki  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50218137)
ITO Taku  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20412306)
YAMATSUTA Keisuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (80440361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Shinji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20316912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抑うつ / 予防 / 学生支援 / 認知行動療法 / 大学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop preventive programs for depression that were appropriate for large-scale university classes and student counseling services. We conducted basic research about the effects of cognitive behavioral skills and reviews of preventive group activities in student counseling services; then, we conducted two types of psycho-educational programs in a large-scale university class and a student counseling service setting. The results suggested that both programs were effective for enhancing self-efficacy for coping with depression among undergraduates. This study could provide useful information for developing preventive services systems to improve students' mental health.