Relationship between the anxieties of expectant mothers and the patterns of attachment
Project/Area Number |
23530896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 妊婦 / 夫婦関係 / 内的作業モデル / 出産 / 家事 / 妊娠・出産 / 子育て / 愛着スタイル / 愛着 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to discuss the consciousness of childbirth and child rearing from the point of the patterns of attachment of expectant mothers and the involvement of their husbands. 150 expectant mothers were surveyed. Results of factor analysis, about the consciousness of expectant mothers, 2 factors ("Affirmation for childbirth" and "Anxiety and irritation for childbirth") were extracted. About the consciousness of husbands. 2 factors("Affirmative involvement" and "Assignation of domestic affairs") were extracted. Affirmative involvement of husbands had an interaction, and in the group of Abandonment anxiety, higher familiarity group felt more assignations of domestic affairs. The combination of the familiarity and the anxiety, the affirmation for childbirth and affirmative involvement of husbands are accepted differently.