Structural characteristics of the autobiographical memory of the individual having dissociative experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00333162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords解離 / 自伝的記憶 / 自己明確性 / 自己複雑性 / 統合度 / 解離傾向 / エピソード記憶 / 自己概念 / 概念的自己
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine structural characteristics of the autobiographical memory of the individual having dissociative experiences from the viewpoint of Self-Memory System. Correlational analysis showed that dissociative experience correlated negatively with self-concept clarity and positively with negative self-complexity. However, multiple regression analysis revealed that only self-concept clarity significantly predicted dissociative experience. These results suggest that the autobiographical memory of the individual having dissociative experiences is characterized primarily by lower degree of integration of episodic memory system.