Project/Area Number |
23530901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Atsushi 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (00422626)
ITO Yoshinori 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40367082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANNO Yoshihiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60179926)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マインドフルネス / 幸福感 / 心配 / 縦断調査 / 注意機能 / 情動制御 / 調査 / 調査研究 |
Research Abstract |
Mindfulness involves paying attention to one's whole experiences, with gentle stance and curiosity. This study examined the relation between mindfulness and worrying/well-being. Findings include the following. (1) For those with high mindfulness, well-being is not dependent on their daily activity level. (2) Depression-reducing factors are subdivided into those reflecting active attitudes and those reflecting mindful attitudes. Critical thinking disposition had a reducing effect on worrying, which is mediated by enhanced detached mindfulness (3) Well-being moderated the effect of cognitive vulnerabilities on worrying.