Project/Area Number |
23530902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Makiko 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70294733)
Research Collaborator |
CRAIG Rooney S. University of Missouri-Columbia
OKAHASHI Yoko 高知県スクールカウンセラー
ITO Ruriko 兵庫教育大学, 大学院連合学校教育実践学専攻
KUBO Yuko 医療法人社団三和会, しおかぜ病院, 臨床心理士
TOGUCHI Takuya 兵庫教育大学, 大学院連合学校教育実践学専攻
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 同性愛・両性愛 / 性同一性障がい / 性別違和 / 地域援助 / 教員 / 意識変容 / プログラム開発 / 性的少数者 / LGBT / 同性愛 / 地域支援 / 学校現場 / セクシュアルマイノリティ / カウンセラー訓練 / 教師教育 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際情報交流 / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 性的指向 / 心理教育 / 性同一性障害 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study were 1) establishing an LGBT support group for LGBT youth and their friends and family members, and 2) developing an LGBT sensitivity program for teachers and counselors. In 2011, we established SAG Tokushima, which is a community-based LGBT support group, and since then, we have organized self-help groups, family counseling, individual counseling, workshops, and LGBT festivals. We also developed an LGBT sensitivity program for teachers and counselors and conducted its short and long versions several times. We conducted two questionnaire surveys before and after the program. Results showed that after the program, scores for homophobia decreased and those for self-efficacy in dealing with LGBT students or clients increased.