Development and standardization of the Shitsu-taikan-sho Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TATSUYUKI Arimura  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80264000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takakazu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60291514)
MATSUSHITA Tomoko  九州大学, 基幹教育院 学修・健康支援 開発部, 准教授 (40618071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心身症 / 失体感症 / 健康心理学 / 情動 / 心療内科学 / ストレス科学 / 心理検査 / ストレス関連疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Shitsu-taikan-sho (a.k.a. alexisomia) is a construct that was proposed by Ikemi (1979) as a characteristic of patients with psychosomatic illnesses. It refers to a state in which the person has poor awareness of bodily sensations. (1) We developed a questionnaire to evaluate shitsu-taikan-sho (the Shitsu-Taikan-Sho Scale) and examine its factor structure, validity, and reliability. (2) The Shitsu-Taikan-Sho Scale was correlated with alexithymia, body awareness, mindfulness and avoidance of experience in expected direction. (3) The over adaptation sub scale of the Shitsu-Taikan-Sho Scale correlated with the warm detection threshold. (4) The Shitsu-Taikan-Sho Scale correlated with depression, sleep disorder symptom(insomnia), eating disorder symptom and state anger. (5) The Shitsu-Taikan-Sho Scale correlated with diabetic control (HbA1c).