A practical intervention to promote school students' interpersonal stress coping (postponed-solution coping) in order to reduce their stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokazu  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20411051)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対人ストレスコーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elementary school, junior high school, senior high school, and undergraduate students were trained to use effective interpersonal stress coping (postponed-solution coping) in order to reduce their stress responses. They were instructed to use postponed-solution coping when confronting with interpersonal stress events and to keep a diary of whether they used postponed-solution coping each day for two or three weeks. Before the training (pre-test), at shortly after to 2weeks after the training (post-test), and at 3 to 5 weeks after the training (follow-up test), students in both the training and control group completed questionnaires regarding interpersonal stress coping and stress responses. At post-test, elementary school and undergraduate students in the training group used postponed-solution coping more frequently than the corresponding control students. Moreover, at post-test, the trained undergraduate students reported lower stress responses than the controls.