A clinical study of Dohsa-hou interventions for motor-action development among people with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SHIMMASA  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (00163527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Seiji  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20225395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 動作法 / 発達支援 / 立位・歩行動作の改善
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a Dohsa-hou intervention program that facilitates motor-action development among people with Down syndrome. The intervention was developed based on a newly proposed concept - delayed physical growth and motor development among people with Down syndrome were due to poor motor-action control. In order to examine the effectiveness of the intervention, toe flexion at standing position was measured using planter pressure distribution analyzer (F-scan II). Following the discussion of interventions for infancy, childhood, and adulthood, the intervention manual was developed and uploaded on the website.