Quality of life among patients with panic disorder who have received cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sei  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90571688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yumi  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60423860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパニック障害 / 認知行動療法 / QOL / 予測因子 / 効果予測因子
Research Abstract
We examined the baseline predictors of QoL outcomes of patients with panic disorder(PD) after cognitive behavioral therapy(CBT). Patients with PD with or without agoraphobia who participated in our CBT program were administered the Panic Disorder Severity Scale(PDSS) and the NEO Five Factor Index(NEO-FFI) at start and the 12-item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-12) after CBT. We examined if the baseline variables predicted the CBT outcome as to QoL using multiple regression analysis.
The Mental Component Summary in SF-12 after CBT was predicted by low openness and low conscientiousness in NEO-FFI and low frequency of panic attack and high interoceptive fear in PDSS at baseline. Low agoraphobic fear and high interoceptive fear in PDSS predicted the Physical Component Summary in SF-12 after CBT. It might be useful to pay more attention to scores of NEO-FFI or PDSS of patients with PD before CBT.