Project/Area Number |
23530911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013) Nagoya City University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Norio 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (20464563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Toshiaki 高知大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
SHIMODERA Shinji 高知大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20315005)
KATSUKI Fujika 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30361893)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | うつ病 / 不眠 / 精神療法普及教育 / 精神療法 / 多施設共同試験 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The study have investigated essential components for effective education of psychotherapy through development of education system of brief behavioral therapy for insomnia. From qualitative data in workshops of the psychotherapy, we have revealed that repetitive role-playing can enhance therapists' self-confidence in conduct of psychotherapy, and detailed manual for therapists and simple explanations of psychotherapy for patients are vital for better conduct of psychotherapy. We have also showed that brief behavioral therapy for insomnia can lead to improvement in some aspects of Quality of Life among depressed patients, and that raters in a psychotherapy trial can be successfully blinded, when a procedure is carefully planned and sufficient effort in conducting it is made.