The development of a communication skills program for high school without unfairness of regional trait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TOMIIE Tadaaki  北海道医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50336286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Toyohiro (HAMAGUCHI Toyohiro / TAYAMA Jun)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
田山 淳  長崎大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10468324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域援助 / コミュニケーションスキル / 抑うつ / コミュニケーション教育 / ソーシャルスキル / 学校保健 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 行動活性化 / 中1ギャップ / 高1クライシス / 学校間接続 / 項目反応理論 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 学校適応
Research Abstract
Recently there are growing interests in child mental health and communication skills. We performed the following three researches.(1) Investigation which clarifies relation between communication skill and mental health for each area.(2) Development of the communication skill measure which can be used in each 5 section from an elementary school to a high school.(3) Public presentation of a communication education tool which utilized the above-mentioned 5 measure and the challenge of an experimental intervention study for a few schools.We got several conclusions. The child who resides in rural areas has a depression score higher than the child in urban areas. About the skill of expression of an opinion, and good will expression, the children who reside in rural areas were lower than in urban areas. We created the model social skill explains depression to be via a behavioral activation variable. Five communication skill measures were established for user available.