The development of positive psychology intervention program for breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Hiroko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90209297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康心理学 / ポジティヴ心理学的介入 / 乳がん患者 / sense of coherence / well-being / ポジティヴ心理学 / 介入実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the positive psychology intervention program for breast cancer patients, and to evaluate the long-term effectiveness of the program for their mental health. After surgery, each patient who participated in the program chose one happiness activity to practice, such as “Acts of kindness” or “Counting blessings”, and was requested to continue it for either four or six weeks. The evaluation a year after the surgery suggested that the mental health of the patients who participated in the program were kept better than patients who did not.