The social psychological study on the factors affecting blaming victim and support of bystamders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Kenji  駿河台大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60185668)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性犯罪 / レイプ / 被害者 / 責任帰属 / レイプ被害者 / 被害者非難 / 抵抗可能性評価 / 一般市民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the factors affecting the blame on the victim of sexual assault. Firstly, social respectability of the victim (type of part-time job such as cabaret worker) and the traditional sex-role stereotype of the bystanders were examined. The results revealed they strengthened the blame. Secondly, the empathy of bystanders and the assessment of the controllability (victim could cope with the tragedy) were examined. The results revealed the former strengthened the blame via the rape myth but the influence of the latter was direct. Lastly the same questionnaire was carried on the citizens and the influence of victim-assailant relationship was also investigated. The results is now being analyzed.