How psychosocial well-being for adolescents affect prevention of violence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2012-2013)
Shukutoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mika  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00406638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理的ウェルビィーング / 暴力予防 / 怒りのコントロール / 中学生 / メンター / 心理的ウェルビーング / 心理教育 / ウエルビーング
Research Abstract
The current study examines associations between adolescent psychological well-being and anger management skills in order to prevent adolescents' aggressive behavior. First, Two indicators have been developed in order to assess psychological and social well-being for adolescents. They are the psychological well-being indicator-youth and relational health-youth indicator. Two of indicators were examined reliability and validity. Secondly, there were found that degree of psychological well-being affected positively anger management skills. At last, psychoeducation to learn anger management skills affected anger response in constructive ways, however there was no influence on psychological well-being. In addition to conduct anger management program at a school based, mentoring by college students may help those aggressive students to increase psychological well-being. As a result, psychological well-being took an important role for violence prevention for middle high school students.