Development of care program for the spouses of cancer patients based on model for improving mental health after bereavement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Mariko  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (50581790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHITOMI Yosuke  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60243565)
OGAWA Asao  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター医薬品開発グループ精神腫瘍学開発分野, 分野長 (10466196)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Hiroya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院緩和医療科, 科長 (30505897)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺族 / 精神的健康 / がん / 配偶者 / 心理状態 / 対処行動 / サイコオンコロジー / 介護者 / 終末期ケア / ケアプログラム / 臨床心理学 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we could identify three results. 1) Psychological states revealed three factor structures: “Anxiety/Depression/Anger”, “Yearning”, and “Acceptance/Future-Oriented Feelings”. Coping strategies also revealed three factor structures:“Distraction”,“Continuing Bonds”, and “Social Sharing/Reconstruction”. Coping strategy was the primary factor associated with psychological states. 2) Three patterns of coping strategies were “Distraction Focused” (healthy), “Continuing Bonds Focused” (unhealthy), and “General Coping” (almost healthy). The model for improving mental health after bereavement was enhancing “Distraction” and “Social Sharing/Reconstruction” for reducing unhealthy patterns. 3) Nearly half the bereaved showed potential psychiatric disorders and dissatisfaction with end-of-life care was one of the indicators of high-risk spouses.